Electronics Collection Programs (2022)

Various counties, municipalities, municipal authorities, environmental advocacy organizations and commercial waste haulers operate or sponsor sites or events where citizens can drop off waste electronic devices or equipment that are prohibited from disposal at municipal waste facilities by the Covered Device Recycling Act, Act 108 of 2010. These programs ensure that the waste electronics are recycled or properly disposed such that valuable materials are recovered and hazardous materials are prevented from creating environmental and public health hazards

Below is a listing of ongoing programs and one-time events where citizens can drop off waste electronics to ensure that it recycled or disposed of appropriately. The program and event list below is organized by county and operator or sponsor, the latter is usually a local municipality in which collection is performed.

Some commercial waste collectors and/or municipalities also operate curb-side collection programs, in which electronics can be left to the curb to be picked up like regular trash. See the Special Waste Materials Curbside Collection Programs page to see if your community maintains such a program and for details about what materials are eligible for collection and how to participate.

DEP maintains this list based on publicly available information and information submitted to the Department. DEP cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information listed here. Please contact the program representative for the most accurate and up-to-date details regarding the program.

*IMPORTANT Consumer Notice: Before taking any electronics to collection points or drop-off locations, please contact the program representative first to learn what types of devices or materials will be accepted, times and days of operation, and other program details. Not all locations may accept all items, such as TVs. Most municipal programs have residency requirements. Some programs have registration requirements and/or nominal fees associated with disposal of some types of waste.

County / OperatorDate(s)LocationContactAdams County
Borough of Gettysburg
3/19/22
9/17/22Gettysburg Borough Public Works Building
457 E. Middle Street
Gettysburg, PA 17325
717-334-1160
Residents OnlyAdams County
Conewago Township
5/14/22
9/24/22Conewago Township Municipal Building
541 Oxford Ave.
Hanover, PA 17331
717-637-0411
Residents OnlyAdams County
Fairfield Borough
5/14/22
10/15/222184 Pumping Station Rd.
Fairfield, PA 17320
717-873-0475
Residents OnlyAdams County
Mount Joy Township
10/8/22902 Hoffman Rd.
Gettysburg, PA

Residents Only

Adams County
New Oxford Borough
5/14/22
10/15/22New Oxford Borough
124 North Peters St.
New Oxford, PA 17350
717-624-9661
Residents OnlyAdams County
Northwest Adams Trash Hauler Contract Group
9/10/22One Chestnut St.
Arendtsville, PA 17303
717-677-6009
Residents OnlyAdams County
Straban Township
9/10/22230 Greenamyer Lane
Gettysburg. PA 17325
717-334-4833Allegheny County
Findlay Township
3/19/22
10/15/22Findlay Township Municipal Building
1271 Route 30
Clinton, PA 15026
724-695-0500Allegheny County
Marshall Township
10/15/22465 Knob Rd.
Wexford, PA 15090
412-567-6566
Pre-registration requiredAllegheny County
Municipality of Monroeville
10/23/21
2/19/22
4/16/22
7/16/22
10/8/22200 Starr Dr.
Monroeville, PA 15146
412-567-6566
Residents OnlyAllegheny County
PRC
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
412-489-9299
Residents OnlyAllegheny County
Upper St Clair Twp
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
412-831-9000
Residents OnlyAllegheny County
Upper St. Clair Township
4/21/22
11/10/221551 Mayview Rd.
Upper St. Clair, PA 15241
412-567-6566
Pre-registration requiredAllegheny County
White Oak Borough
5/3/22
8/30/222280 Lincoln Way
White Oak, PA 15131
412-567-6566
Pre-registration requiredArmstrong County
Manor Township
5/9/22-5/14/22
9/29/22-10/1/22189 Fort Run Rd.
Ford City, PA 16226
724-763-3978Berks County
Berks County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Jane Meeks
610-478-6362
Residents OnlyBerks County
Earl Township
10/5/2219 Schoolhouse Rd.
Boyertown, PA 19512
610-367-9673
Residents OnlyBradford County
NTSWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Leigh Twoey
570-297-4177
Residents OnlyButler County
Butler County
9/3/22157 East Airport Rd.
Butler, PA 16002
412-567-6566
Pre-registration requiredButler County
Butler County
11/12/22690 Valencia Rd.
Mars, PA 16046
412-567-6566
Pre-registration requiredButler County
Cranberry Township
4/2/22
7/2/22
10/22/2220729 Route 19
Cranberry Township, PA 16066
412-567-6566
Pre-registration requiredCarbon County
East Penn Township
11/19/22East Penn Township Community Center
403 Blue Mountain Rd.
Ashfield, PA 18221
570-386-5735
Residents OnlyCarbon County
Franklin Township
4/9/22
10/1/22Franklin Township Recycling Center
889 Fairyland Rd.
Lehighton, PA 18235
610-377-1773
Residents OnlyCarbon County
Kidder Township
4/16/22
10/15/2210 Lake Harmony Rd.
Lake Harmony, PA 18624
570-722-5693Carbon County
Nesquehoning Borough
9/6/2250 East Locust St.
Nesquehoning, PA 18240

Residents Only

Carbon County
Weatherly Borough
7/9/22
9/8/22Eurana Park
560 Third St.
Weatherly, PA 18255
570-427-8640Centre County
Centre Co. Recycling & Refuse Authority
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
814-238-7005
Residents OnlyClearfield County
Clearfield County SWA
4/9/22
10/1/22Clearfield County Prison Parking Lot
115 21st Street
Clearfield, PA 16830
412-567-6566
Pre-registration required.Clinton County
Clinton County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Michael Crist
570-769-6977
Residents OnlyErie County
Erie County
8/20/22262 West 2nd St.
Waterford, PA 16441

Pre-registration required

Erie County
Erie County
10/8/221001 Atkins St.
Erie, PA 16503

Pre-registration required

Erie County
Girard Township
9/10/2210411 Route 98
Edinboro, PA 16412

Residents Only

Fayette County
Fayette County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Kim Johnson
724-437-9878
Residents OnlyFayette County
Franklin Township
1/10/22-1/14/22
4/11/22-4/15/22
7/11/22-7/15/22
10/10/22-10/14/22353 Town Country Rd.
Vanderbilt, PA 15486

Residents Only

Franklin County
Washington Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Jeffrey Geesemen
717-762-3128
Township Residents OnlyGreene County
Greene County
5/4/22
9/21/22Greene County Fairgrounds
107 Fairgrounds Rd.
Wayneburg, PA 15370

County residents only

Jefferson County
Jefferson County
5/7/22
8/27/22Goodwill Inc.
131 Preston Way
Falls Creek, PA 15840
412-567-6566Lackawanna County
Covington Township
9/13/2220 Moffit Dr.
Covington Township, PA 18444
570-840-0726
Residents OnlyLackawanna County
Moosic Borough
9/22/22608 River St.
Moosic, PA 18507
570-457-5480
Residents OnlyLancaster County
Lancaster County SWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Michelle Mathason
717-397-9968
County Residents OnlyLawrence County
Tri-County Cleanways
9/24/223712 Harlansburg Rd.
New Castle, PA 16314
412-567-6566
Pre-registration requiredLehigh County
Responsible Recycling Services, LLC
9/17/22251 North 14th St.
Catasauqua, PA 18032
610-264-5601
Residents OnlyLehigh County
Slatington Borough
3/26/2022
11/12/22Slatington Borough Maintenance Building
550 West Church St.
Slatington, PA 18080
610-442-3627
Residents OnlyLuzerne County
Dallas Area Municipal Authority
8/27/223337 State Route 118
Dallas, PA 18612
570-696-1133
Residents OnlyLuzerne County
Pittston Township
8/20/22421 Broad St.
Pittston, PA 18640
570-654-0161
Residents OnlyLycoming County
Lycoming County Landfill
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
800-736-7559
Lycoming County Residents only.Lycoming County
Williamsport Transfer Station
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
800-736-7559
Lycoming County Residents only.Mercer County
City of Hermitage
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Don Cannon
724-342-0210
Residents OnlyMercer County
Grove City Borough
9/10/22100 Middle School Dr.
Grove City, PA 16127
412-567-6566
Pre-registration requiredMercer County
Tri-County Cleanways
9/17/227407 Lamor Rd.
Mercer, PA 16137
412-567-6566
Pre-registration requiredMercer County
Tri-County Industries
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Elizabeth Bertha
724-748-4705
Residents OnlyMifflin County
Mifflin County SWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.
717-242-3301
Residents OnlyMonroe County
Barrett Township
5/7/22
6/4/22
7/9/22
8/6/22
9/10/22
10/1/22194 Sandspring Rd.
Cresco, PA 18326
570-595-2602
Residents OnlyMonroe County
Chestnut Hill Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.David Albright
570-992-7247
Township Residents OnlyMonroe County
Coolbaugh Township
4/1/22-4/2/22
6/3/22-6/4/22
8/5/22-8/6/22
10/7/22-10/8/22Coolbaugh Township
549 Laurel Dr.
Tobyhanna, PA 18466
570-894-8490 ext. 7
Residents OnlyMonroe County
Eldred Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.

Residents Only

Monroe County
Hamilton Township
5/4/22-5/7/22
9/22/22-9/24/22Hamilton Township Municipal Building
229 Fenner Ave.
Sciota, PA 18354
570-992-7020
Residents OnlyMonroe County
Middle Smithfield Township
4/28/22-4/30/22
10/14/22-10/15/22147 Municipal Dr.
East Stroudsburg, PA 18302

Residents Only

Monroe County
Middle Smithfield Township
4/28/22-4/30/22
10/14/22-10/15/22792 Dancing Ridge Rd.
East Stroudsburg, PA 18302

Residents Only

Monroe County
Monroe County Municipal Waste Management Authority - Military Road
3/23/22
4/9/22
5/14/22
6/25/22
9/17/22
10/22/22Military Road Recycling Center
1114 Military Rd.
Stoudsburg, PA 18360
570-643-6100
Residents OnlyMonroe County
Paradise Township
5/5/22-5/7/22
10/6/22-10/8/225912 Paradise Valley Rd.
Cresco, PA 18326
570-595-9880 ext. 4
Residents OnlyMonroe County
Pocono Township
4/28/22-4/30/22
9/30/22-10/1/22112 Township Dr.
Tannersville, PA 18372
570-629-1922
Residents OnlyNorthampton County
Bath Borough
3/19/22
10/29/22300 N. Chesnut St.
Bath, PA 18014
610-837-6525
Residents OnlyNorthampton County
Fork Township
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.

Residents Only

Northampton County
Lower Saucon Township
11/12/223700 Old Philadelphia Pike
Bethlehem, PA 18015
610-865-3291
Residents OnlyNorthampton County
Nazareth Borough
10/15/22475 Broad St.
Nazareth, PA 18064
484-274-2235
Residents OnlyNorthampton County
North Catasauqua Borough
9/24/221460 Main St.
North Catasauqua, PA 18032
610-264-1504
Residents OnlyNorthampton County
Palmer Township
9/17/222601 William Penn Highway
Easton, PA 18045
610-250-2481
Residents OnlyNorthampton County
Tatamy Borough
9/21/223420 Bushkill Dr.
Easton, PA 18040
610-252-7123
Residents OnlyNorthumberland County
Elysburg Rotary Club
8/27/22302 West Valley Ave.
Elysburg, PA 17824
570-339-7989Schuylkill County
Auburn Borough
9/10/22451 Pearson St.
Auburn, PA 17922
570-754-7003
Residents onlySchuylkill County
North Manheim Township
9/24/22303 Manheim Rd.
Pottsville, PA 17901
570-385-2778
Residents OnlySchuylkill County
Pine Grove Borough
9/14/22Veteran Memorial Dr. and Canal St.
Pine Grove, PA 17963
570-345-3555
Residents OnlyTioga County
NTSWA
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Leigh Twoey
570-297-4177
Residents OnlyUnion County
Kiwanis Club of Buffalo Valley/Lewisburg
8/20/22589 Fairground Rd.
Lewisburg, PA 17837
570-523-6320
Residents OnlyVenango County
Venango County
7/30/22
10/29/22134 Hangar Dr.
Franklin, PA 16323
412-567-6566
Pre-registration requiredWestmoreland County
City of Jeannette
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Rich Ault
724-527-4023
Residents OnlyWestmoreland County
City of Lower Burrell
11/5/222800 Bethel St.
Lower Burrell, PA 15068
412-567-6566
Pre-registration requiredWestmoreland County
Cleaveland/Price Inc.
9/13/2214000 Route 993
Trafford, PA 15085
Wyoming County
Wyoming County Recycling
5/14/22
9/17/22Wyoming County Recycling
130 Tunkhannock Township Dr.
Tunkhannock, PA 18657
570-836-0729
Pre-registration required.York County
Chanceford Township
10/1/2233 Muddy Creek Forks Rd.
Brogue, PA 17309
717-205-6988
Residents OnlyYork County
Franklintown Borough
4/30/22
9/10/22112/114 S. Baltimore St.
Franklintown, PA 17323
717-432-4047
Residents OnlyYork County
Windsor Township
4/23/22
10/15/22970 White Oak Rd.
Windsor, PA 17366

Residents Only

York County
York County
Ongoing program, contact organizer for days and times.Contact program for details.Gregg Pearson
717-845-1066
County Residents Only
Three Locations

Top Articles

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Edwin Metz

Last Updated: 10/13/2022

Views: 5616

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (78 voted)

Reviews: 85% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Edwin Metz

Birthday: 1997-04-16

Address: 51593 Leanne Light, Kuphalmouth, DE 50012-5183

Phone: +639107620957

Job: Corporate Banking Technician

Hobby: Reading, scrapbook, role-playing games, Fishing, Fishing, Scuba diving, Beekeeping

Introduction: My name is Edwin Metz, I am a fair, energetic, helpful, brave, outstanding, nice, helpful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.